Privacy Policy

About this Policy

The Privacy Act 1998 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a Privacy Policy (Policy). This Policy outlines the personal information handling practices of the Mainmark group of companies (collectively – Mainmark).

For the purposes of this Policy, a reference to “our”, “us” or “we” is a reference to Mainmark; and a reference to “you” is a reference to a prospective, past or current customer or client of Mainmark or other person from whom we collect and handle personal information. The specific legal obligations of Mainmark when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1998 and, in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update our Policy when information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website.

Overview

We collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information to carry out the functions and activities associated with our business in order to provide the products and services we offer. These functions and activities include:

  • Handling general enquiries from you;
  • Carrying out the services of investigating and advising in respect of the raising and re-levelling of buildings and driveways, fixing wall cracks and rectifying other problems with foundation ground conditions;
  • Maintaining our business records and otherwise to run our business, including for the purposes of administration within the business system;
  • Communicating company matters, products, services and special promotions that might be relevant;
  • For any purpose required or permitted by law;
  • For any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented;
  • For any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect; and
  • Otherwise to ensure the efficient conduct of our business.

Collection of Your Personal Information

At all times, we try to only collect the personal information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. The main way we collect personal information about you is when you provide it to us, although sometimes it is not reasonable or practical to do so and we may collect your personal information from a third party. In these instances we assume that the person giving the information is properly authorised to provide us with your personal information. Typically, we collect personal information when you contact us to:

  • Ask for information about our services, but only if we need it; and
  • Ask us to provide our services to you.

Collecting Through Our Website

Through our website (www.mainmark.com) you are offered the opportunity to fill in an appropriate lead form for a service enquiry, or to make comments or give feedback. In these instances we will collect your email address and other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to your feedback.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with sales or promotion information about products and services that may be of interest to you. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on the services we offer. You may opt out of receiving sales or promotion information at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

Analytic, Session and Cookie Tools

We use a range of tools provided by third parties to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our website.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that the IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our website and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google Analytics, you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt out Browser Add-on at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Disclosure

We will not sell, share or rent any of your personal information to third parties, except as specified in this Policy. Common situations in which we may disclose personal information are detailed below:

  • On your instructions – you may instruct us to disclose your personal information to other persons for the provision of services;
  • To our related companies being companies that are either in common ownership or control;
  • To our professional advisers, including lawyers, insurers, accountants and auditors;
  • To the media but only if you consent to it being provided;
  • We may be required to disclose personal information to a public body, a court or tribunal, or government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities. In such situations, we may be prevented by law from disclosing to you or anyone else that your personal information has been disclosed by us to a regulatory or other authority.

Disclosure to Service Providers We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we disclose to third party service providers.

Quality of Personal Information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  • Record information in a consistent format;
  • Where necessary take reasonable steps to confirm the accuracy of information we collect from a third party;
  • Promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records.

We review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We store personal information on secure servers that are located in Australia. We take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13), you have the right to request access to personal information that we hold about you and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within a reasonable time. If requested, we must give you access to your personal information and take steps to correct it if deemed necessary. We will require verification of your identity prior to giving you access to your personal information. If we refuse access, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons. If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to. If we refuse to correct your personal information, you may ask us to attach or link a statement stating that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

How to Make a Complaint

If you wish to lodge a complaint in relation to our handling of your personal information, this should be in writing, and we will determine what (if any) action should be taken to resolve the complaint. We will assess and handle complaints using the Privacy Act 1998 and the Australian Privacy Principles and Guidelines issued by the Australian Information Commissioner. We will acknowledge your complaint and will respond within a timely manner.

How to Contact Us

You can contact us by sending an email or letter to our Privacy Officer.

Post: PO Box 191 Northbridge, NSW 1560

Email: privacyofficer@mainmark.com

 

 

 

แจ้งปัญหาของคุณ:

หากคุณไม่พบวิธีแก้ปัญหาพื้นทรุด? ติดต่อเรา เราสามารถช่วยคุณได้ โปรดกรอกแบบฟอร์มสอบถามรายละเอียดสำหรับวิเคราะห์ปัญหาของคุณ หรือกรอกข้อมูลในแบบฟอร์มติดต่อทางอีเมลล์ฉบับย่อของเราทางด้านขวา

 

 

Mainmark Thailand
22/1 Soi Nawong Pracha Phathana 1,
Nawong Pracha Phathana Rd Seekan,
Don Mueang,
Bangkok 10210,
Thailand

 TH: +66 (0)2 152 0900-1

ติดต่อด่วน